Monday 04.04.05 |
Tuesday 05.04.05 |
Wednesday 06.04.05 |
Thursday 07.04.05 |
Friday 08.04.05 |
Registration and poster setup | 9:00 h - 10:40 h Tu 1 (Engel, Wang, Löbbe, Ros) |
9:00 h - 11:00 h We 1 (Kotthaus, Yue, Ingebrandt, Facci) |
9:00 h - 11:20 h Th 1 (Florin, Eichen, Carell, Fiedler, S. Lyshevski) |
8:30 h - 10:00 h Fr 1 (project meeting) |
11:00 h - 13:00 h Tu 2 (Niemeyer, Gleich, Pompa, Pickard, Sastry) |
11:20 h - 13:20 h We 2 (Zhang, Rehn, Herrmann, Chworosz, Schotter) |
12:30 h - 18:00 h Excursion |
10:30 h - 12:00 h Fr 2 (round table discussion) |
|
13:00 h - 17:40 h Mo 1 (Schmitz, Fromherz, Ko, Mann, Keinan, Beckmann) |
14:00 h - 16:00 h Tu 3 (Craighead, Lösche, Spohn, Alessandrini) |
14:20 h - 16:40 h We 3 (Birge, Renugopalakrishnan, Neebe, Fischer, Piehler, Gerwert) |
||
17:40 h - 19:00 h Mo 2 (Poster Session) |
16:20 h - 18:00 h Tu 4 (Gölzhäuser, Berti, Sgarbi, Kolb) |
17:00 h - 19:00 h We 4 (Sleytr, Tampé, Lebedeva, Köper, Lenz) |
18:00 h - Dinner and Wine Tasting open end |
|
19:20 h - Conference Dinner |
19:20 h - Medieval Dinner |
19:30 h - 20:30 h Dinner |
||
20:45 h Guided Tour through the "Alte Aula" |
||||
21:00 h - 22:30 h Evening Lectures (Knoll, Fuchs) |
09:00 - 18:00 | Registration |
13:00 | Opening Remarks |
Session Mo 1 | |
13:20 | H. Schmitz Infrared Sensors Base on Biopolymers: the Unique Infrared Receptors in "Fire-Loving" Beetles |
14:00 | P. Fromherz Semiconductor Chips with Ion Channels, Nerve Cells and Brain Tissue |
14:40 | Coffee Break |
15:00 | F.K. Ko Carbon Nanotube Reinforced Recombinant Spider Silk |
15:40 | S. Mann Synthesis and Self-assembly of Complex Inorganic-based Nanostructures |
16:20 | Coffee Break |
16:40 | E. Keinan Biomolecular Computing Devices |
17:20 | M. Beckmann New Technologies - New Success? |
18:00 | Poster Session |
19:20 | Conference Dinner |
Back to Program Overview |
08:50 | Announcements |
Session Tu 1 | |
09:00 | A. Engel Assessing Membrane Protein Function and Structure by AFM |
09:40 | N. Wang Evaluation of Dielectric and Mechanical Strengths of Metalloprotein by CAFM |
10:00 | C. Löbbe Cell Mechanics on a Nanometer Scale: Cell Elasticity and Motility Measured with the Atomic Force Microscope |
10:20 | R. Ros Single Molecule Experiments in Synthetic Biology - A New Approach for the Affinity Ranking of DNA-binding Peptides |
10:40 | Coffee Break |
Back to Program Overview | |
Session Tu 2 | |
11:00 | C. Niemeyer Biomolecular Functionalization and Organization of Nanoparticles |
11:40 | B. Gleich Multi-Dimensional Manipulation of Drug-Carrying Magnetic Nanobeads |
12:00 | P. Pompa Fluorescence Resonance Energy Transfer (FRET) Induced by Conjugation of Metalloproteins to Nanoparticles |
12:20 | W. Pickard Prospective Energy Densities in the Forisome, a New Smart Material |
12:40 | V. Bansal Quasi-spherical, Hollow Silica Nanoparticles by Extracellular Bioleaching of Sand Using the Fungus Fusarium oxysporum |
13:00 | Lunch |
Back to Program Overview | |
Session Tu 3 | |
14:00 | H. Craighead Single biomolecule binding studies in spatially restricted fluid systems |
14:40 | M. Lösche Biomimetic Membrane Characterization using Neutron Scattering |
15:20 | U. Spohn Micromechanical Investigation of Chemomechanical P-Proteine Aggregates (Forisomes) from Vicia Faba |
15:40 | A. Alessandrini Monitoring Changes in Cell Viscoelasticity by Quartz Crystal Microbalance |
16:00 | Coffee Break |
Back to Program Overview | |
Session Tu 4 | |
16:20 | A. Gölzhäuser Molecular Surface Nanostructures and Nanosheets |
17:00 | L. Berti Strategies for DNA-Templated Patterned Metal Deposition |
17:20 | N. Sgarbi Micropatterning of Physisorbed Laminin-1 Physiological Matrices |
17:40 | H.-A. Kolb Generation of Nanostructures of Mica Supported Lysozyme Molecules by Diving Tip Nanowriting (DTN) |
19:20 | Medieval Dinner |
Back to Program Overview |
08:50 | Announcements |
Session We 1 | |
09:00 | J. Kotthaus Nanoelectronics Joins with Biomolecules |
09:40 | J. Yue A Biosensor Uses Rotary F0F1-ATP Motor |
10:20 | S. Ingebrandt Labelfree Detection of Biomolecular Interactions by Means of Field-Effect Transistor Devices |
10:40 | P. Facci A Single-Metalloprotein Wet Biotransistor |
11:00 | Coffee Break |
Back to Program Overview | |
Session We 2 | |
11:20 | Z. Zhang Enzymes and Nucleic Acids as Hardware for DNA Computing |
11:40 | U. Rehn Mechanisms of DNA-Coupling of Gold Nanoparticles |
12:00 | A. Herrmann Novel DNA Nanostructures and Detection Systems from Oligonucleotide Containing Hybrid Materials |
12:20 | A. Chworos Building Programmable Nano-Architectures with tecto-RNA Automata |
12:40 | J. Schotter Detection of DNA by Magnetic Labels and Magnetoresistive Sensors |
13:00 | Lunch |
Back to Program Overview | |
Session We 3 | |
14:00 | R. Birge Protein-Based Memories and Hybrid-Devices Optimized Via Directed Evolution |
14:40 | V. Renugopalakrishnan Bionanotechnology: Application to Bionanosensors, Bionanomemory, Biofuel Cells |
15:00 | M. Neebe Bacteriorhodopsin-based Security Features |
15:20 | W. Fischer Ion Channels with Minimalist Design: Novel Tools for Bionanotechnology |
15:40 | J. Piehler Multivalent Chelators for Organizing and Manipulating Proteins in Solution and on Surfaces |
16:00 | K. Gerwert Proteins in Action: Monitored by Time-Resolved FTIR-Difference Spectroscopy |
16:20 | Coffee Break |
Back to Program Overview | |
Session We 4 | |
17:00 | U. Sleytr Nanobiotechnological Applications of S-Layers |
17:40 | R. Tampé Promoting and Breaking of Symmetry in Protein Arrays and Nanomachines |
18:00 | O. Lebedeva Multilayer DNA/poly(allylamine hydrochloride) Microcapsules: Assembly and Mechanical Properties |
18:20 | I. Köper Functional Tethered Bilayer Membranes |
18:40 | P. Lenz Dye-Induced Leakage of Adhering Vesicles |
19:20 | Dinner |
Back to Program Overview | |
Session We 5: Evening Lectures at the "Alte Aula" | |
20:45 | Guided Tour |
21:00 | W. Knoll Biophotonics with Nanoparticles |
21:40 | H. Fuchs Nanoanalytical Probes for Biosystems |
22:20 | Get Together at the "Alte Aula" |
Back to Program Overview |
08:50 | Announcements |
Session Th 1 | |
09:00 | E.-L. Florin From Molecular Interactions to Complex Mechanical Properties of Biopolymers |
09:40 | Y. Eichen Bioinspired and Bio-Based Materials For Electronic Applications |
10:20 | T. Carell DNA Repair on an Atomic level and New DNA Tools for Nanotechnology |
10:40 | S. Fiedler Generation and Application Potential of Metal Nano-Lawn Structures |
11:00 | S. Lysevski and T. Renz Biomolecule-Centered Quantum Nanoelectronics |
11:30 | Lunch |
12:30 | Excursion |
18:00 | Dinner and Wine Tasting (open end) |
Back to Program Overview |
Session Fr1 | |
08:30 | Project Meeting |
Session Fr2 | |
10:30 | Round Table Discussion |
End of the Seminar / Departure | |
Back to Program Overview |
Transfers: There is a daily shuttle bus between the hotels and the conference site